3245-0348 Supporting Statement - Form 1919 1920 1971 2237 and 2449 5-31-17
[…] 1. SBA Form 2449


  1. Changed the name from “Addendum for Community Advantage Applicants only” to “Community Advantage Addendum (7(a) Pilot Program);”

  2. Replaced “Patriot Express” (discontinued program) with “SBA Veterans Advantage;” and

  3. Added “Promise Zone” to the list of categories to identify where the business is located (e.g., in a low-to-moderate income area) or the type of business (e.g., a start-up).


A. Justification


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary.


Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636) authorizes the Small Business Administration to guarantee loans made by banks or other financial institutions to qualified small businesses for the purposes of “plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital” (a copy of this provision is attached). The 7(a) loan program regulations at 13 CFR Part 120 establish the requirements that prospective small businesses and lenders are to comply with when applying for an SBA-guaranteed loan.