1205-0452 Supporting Statement_FINAL 8.30.17
[…] Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


This is a justification for the Department of Labor's (DOL) data reporting requirement for State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) to collect information on the reemployment of Unemployment Insurance (UI) benefit recipients. The Secretary’s authority to implement this reporting requirement is found in the Social Security Act (SSA). Section 303(a)(6), SSA, 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(6), requires that state law include provision for:


The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.


The Secretary interprets section 303(a)(6), SSA, to authorize DOL to prescribe standard definitions, methods and procedures, and reporting requirements for the collection of information on the reemployment of UI benefit recipients and to ensure accuracy and verification of these data.