2017-07-31 SS 1545-1357s
[…] Section 1.42‑13(b)(3)(iii) requires an Agency to request the Secretary's approval within a reasonable period after discovering the administrative error or omission, and agree to any conditions that may be required by the Secretary.


Section 1.42-17: Under Code §42(m)(2)(A), the housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project should not exceed the amount the housing credit agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low‑income housing project throughout the credit period. In making this determination, §42(m)(2)(B) requires that the housing credit agency must consider: (i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing planned for the project, (ii) any proceeds or receipts expected to be generated by reason of tax benefits, (iii) the percentage of the housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the costs of intermediaries, and (iv) the reasonableness of the developmental and operational costs of the project.


2. USE OF DATA


Under the compliance monitoring procedures in §1.42-5, Agencies report noncompliance on Form 8823, Low-Income Housing Credit Agencies Report of Noncompliance.