Form MA-1020 VISA Enrollment Package
[…] (c)(1) A vessel owned by a corporation is not eligible for a fishery
endorsement under section 12108 of this title unless the controlling interest (as
measured by a majority of voting shares in that corporation) is owned by
individuals who are citizens of the United States. However, if the corporation
is owned in whole or in part by other United States corporations, the controlling
interest in those corporations, in the aggregate, must be owned by individuals
who are citizens of the United States.
(2) The Secretary shall apply the restrictions on controlling interest in
section 2(b) of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App. U.S.C. 802(b)) when applying this
subsection.
* * * * *
_____________
1
Note that 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(2) provides: "(2) For Purpose of ... section
12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection shall be
considered to be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States." See also
46 U.S.C. 12106(e)(4) providing: “(4) For purposes of section 12102(a) of this
title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection is deemed to be owned
exclusively by citizens of the United States.”

Form MA-1020 (4-2016)


File Typeapplication/pdf
File TitleVoluntary Intermodal Sealift Agreement (VISA) Application Worksheet
Authorscassidy
File Modified2017-06-23
File Created2016-04-12