Progress Reports
[…] to assist Indian tribes in the development of energy resources and to further the goal of
Indian self-determination. This includes the TEDC grant program for the benefit of Indian
tribes that wish to build capacity to develop conventional or renewable energy resources
on Indian lands. The TEDC grant program helps tribes in assessing, developing, or
obtaining the managerial, organizational and technical capacity needed to develop energy
resources on Indian land and to properly account for resulting energy production and
revenues, as provided for in Title V, Section 503, of the Energy Policy Act.
Under the Energy Policy Act, Title XXVI - Indian Energy (25 U.S.C. § 3502), the
Secretary shall, "(A) provide development grants to Indian tribes and tribal energy
resource development organizations for use in developing or obtaining the managerial
and technical capacity needed to develop energy resources on Indian land, and to
properly account for resulting energy production and revenues; (B) provide grants to
Indian tribes and tribal energy resource development organizations for use in carrying
out projects to promote the integration of energy resources, and to process, use, or
develop those energy resources, on Indian land."
Currently, the Secretary's capacity determination relies on a review of five factors:
5

1) The scope of administrative or regulatory activities the tribe seeks to assume
2) The history of the tribe's role in energy resources development, including