Attachment B
[…] chemical substance as part of an article and so would not be exempt from reporting under this
provision. EPA therefore revised 40 CFR 710.27(a)(2) to exempt persons processing a chemical
substance as part of an article from reporting requirements for that substance.
Regarding the comment that substances contained within imported articles should be
subject to reporting if and when they are released from the article during use and perform a
separate end-use function, no regulatory change is necessary. The final rule at 40 CFR
710.27(a)(2) refers to “[t]he import or processing of a chemical substance as part of an article.”
EPA’s longstanding interpretation of this phrase is that a chemical substance is only considered
to be imported “as part of an article” if the substance is not intended to be removed from that
article and it has no end use or commercial purpose separate from the article of which it is a part.