Attachment F
[…] See generally TSCA section 14.
EPA has an established infrastructure to protect confidential data that includes procedures for
receiving, tracking, handling, and storing such data. Confidential information submitted under
this rule will be protected according to this existing infrastructure. The Agency will only release
such information in accordance with applicable law and regulations.
Comment 37: One commenter stated that EPA should make clear that confidentiality claims may
only be asserted for substances that are already confidential on the Inventory.
Response: The proposed rule at 40 CFR 710.37(a) states that persons may request to maintain an
existing claim of confidentiality for specific chemical identity “only if the identity of the
chemical substance is listed on the confidential portion of” the Inventory as of the time the notice
is submitted. EPA finalized this language in the rule without change. Consistent with TSCA
section 8(b)(8), new claims of confidentiality cannot be asserted for chemical substances that are