FINAL_PART 26 Supporting Statement
[…] • 10 CFR 26.169(c)(3) requires HHS labs to report to the MRO the numerical test result values for adulterated and substituted specimens.


  • 10 CFR 26.169(c)(4) requires the HHS lab to contact the MRO and both will decide whether testing by another HHS lab would be useful in being able to report a positive or adulterated test result. This contact may occur through any secure electronic means (e.g., telephone, fax, e-mail). If no further testing is necessary, the HHS lab must report an invalid test result for the specimen.


  • 10 CFR 26.169(c)(5) an HHS lab may report to the MRO that the quantitative value "exceeds the linear range of the test," that the quantitative value is “equal to or greater than <insert the value for the upper limit of the linear range>,” or may report an accurate quantitative value above the upper limit of the linear range that was obtained by diluting an aliquot of the specimen.