Supporting Statement OMB 0579‑0036
[…] The Laboratory Animal Welfare Act (AWA) (Public Law 890544) enacted August 24, 1966, and as amended, requires the U.S. Department of Agriculture, (USDA), to regulate the humane care and handling of dogs, cats, guinea pigs, hamsters, rabbits, and non-human primates. This legislation was the result of extensive demand by organized animal welfare groups and private citizens requesting a Federal law covering the transportation, care, and handling of laboratory animals.
USDA, APHIS, Animal Care (AC) has the responsibility to enforce the AWA (7 U.S.C. 2131‑2156) and the provisions of 9 CFR, which implements the AWA.
The stated purpose of the AWA, Section 1 (b), is as follows:
"... (1) to ensure that animals intended for use in research facilities or exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment;
(2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and
(3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen..."
Additionally, the Congress further finds:
"...(1) the use of animals is instrumental in certain research and education for advancing knowledge of cures and treatment for diseases and injuries which afflict both humans and animals;