Authorizing Legislation
[…] are not lead free and which are located in schools. Such measures shall be adequate to ensure that within 15 months after
the enactment of this subsection all such water coolers in

PUBLIC LAW 100-572—OCT. 31, 1988

102 STAT. 2887

schools under the jurisdiction of such agencies are repaired,
replaced, permanently removed, or rendered inoperable unless
the cooler is tested and found (within the limits of testing
accuracy) not to contribute lead to drinking water.
"SEC. 1465. FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FOR STATE PROGRAMS REGARDING
LEAD CONTAMINATION IN SCHOOL DRINKING WATER.

42 USC 300J-25.

"(a) SCHOOL DRINKING WATER PROGRAMS.—The Administrator
shall make grants to States to establish and carry out State programs under section 1464 to assist local educational agencies in
testing for, and remedjdng, lead contamination in drinking water
from drinking water coolers and from other sources of lead contamination at schools under the jurisdiction of such agencies. Such
grants may be used by States to reimburse local educational agencies for expenses incurred after the enactment of this section for
such testing and remedial action.
"(b) LIMITS.—Each grant under this section shall be used as by the
State for testing water coolers in accordance with section 1464, for
testing for lead contamination in other drinking water supplies
under section 1464, or for remedial action under State programs