Cranes and Derricks Operator Cert NPRM Supporting Statement 05.14.18 nt
[…] developments acquired subsequent to the promulgation of the relevant standard” (29 U.S.C. 655).


With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . . .” (29 U.S.C. 657). The Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657).


Under the authority granted by the Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (i.e., “OSHA” or “the Agency”) published at 29 CFR part 1926, subpart CC, a safety standard for the construction industry that regulates cranes and derricks (i.e., “the standard").