42 USC Ch. 55 National Environmental Policy
[…] take effect under 5 U.S.C. 906(a) in the absence of this section.
MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT
To the Congress of the United States:
I transmit herewith Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970, prepared in accordance with chapter 9
of title 5 of the United States Code and providing for an Environmental Protection Agency. My
reasons for transmitting this plan are stated in a more extended accompanying message.
After investigation, I have found and hereby declare that each reorganization included in
Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970 is necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set
forth in section 901(a) of title 5 of the United States Code. In particular, the plan is responsive to
section 901(a)(1), "to promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective management
of the executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of
the public business;" and section 901(a)(3), "to increase the efficiency of the operations of the
Government to the fullest extent practicable."
The reorganizations provided for in the plan make necessary the appointment and
compensation of new officers as specified in section 1 of the plan. The rates of compensation
fixed for these officers are comparable to those fixed for other officers in the executive branch