42 USC Ch. 55 National Environmental Policy
[…] fiscally sound, integrated, continuously improving, efficient, and sustainable manner, was
revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(a), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15880, set out below.
EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 13514
Ex. Ord. No. 13514, Oct. 5, 2009, 74 F.R. 52117, which related to environmental
sustainability in the Federal Government, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(b), Mar. 19,
2015, 80 F.R. 15880, set out below.
EX. ORD. NO. 13653. PREPARING THE UNITED STATES FOR THE IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE
Ex. Ord. No. 13653, Nov. 1, 2013, 78 F.R. 66819, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13683, §2,
Dec. 11, 2014, 79 F.R. 75041; Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(f), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15881,
provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United
States of America, and in order to prepare the Nation for the impacts of climate change by
undertaking actions to enhance climate preparedness and resilience, it is hereby ordered as
follows:
Section 1. Policy. The impacts of climate change—including an increase in prolonged periods
of excessively high temperatures, more heavy downpours, an increase in wildfires, more severe
droughts, permafrost thawing, ocean acidification, and sea-level rise—are already affecting