42 USC Ch. 55 National Environmental Policy
[…] following: "the Cabinet Committee on the Environment".
(2) By substituting for the term "the Council", wherever it occurs, the following: "the Cabinet
Committee".
(3) By inserting in subsection (f) of section 101, after "Budget,", the following: "the Director of
the Office of Science and Technology,".
(4) By substituting for subsection (g) of section 101 the following:
"(g) The Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality (established by Public Law 91–
190) [this chapter] shall assist the President in directing the affairs of the Cabinet Committee."
(5) By deleting subsection (c) of section 102.
(6) By substituting for "the Office of Science and Technology", in section 104, the following:
"the Council on Environmental Quality (established by Public Law 91–190) [this chapter]".
(7) By substituting for "(hereinafter referred to as the 'Committee')", in section 201, the
following: "(hereinafter referred to as the 'Citizens' Committee')".
(8) By substituting for the term "the Committee", wherever it occurs, the following: "the
Citizens' Committee".