42 USC Ch. 55 National Environmental Policy
[…] L. 91–190, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, which is classified
generally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note
set out under section 4321 of this title and Tables.
CODIFICATION
Section was enacted as part of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act, also known
as the FAST Act, and not as part of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 which
comprises this chapter.
SAVINGS CLAUSE
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title XI, §11503(b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1692, provided that:
"Except as expressly provided in section 41003(f) [42 U.S.C. 4370m–2(f)] and subsection (o) of
section 139 of title 23, United States Code, the requirements and other provisions of title 41 of
this Act [probably means title XLI of div. D of Pub. L. 114–94, 42 U.S.C. 4370m et seq.] shall not
apply to—
"(1) programs administered now and in the future by the Department of
Transportation or its operating administrations under title 23, 46, or 49, United States
Code, including direct loan and loan guarantee programs, or other Federal statutes or
programs or projects administered by an agency pursuant to their authority under title
49, United States Code; or
"(2) any project subject to section 2045 of the Water Resources Development Act
of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 2348)."
PLACEMENT IN UNITED STATES CODE
Pub. L. 114–94, div. D, title XLI, §41014, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1762, provided that: "The