42 USC Ch. 55 National Environmental Policy
[…] executive agencies to restrict the exportation of native species for introduction of such species
into ecosystems outside the United States where they do not naturally occur, unless such
introduction or exportation was found not to have an adverse effect on natural ecosystems, was
revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13112, §6(b), Feb. 3, 1999, 64 F.R. 6186, set out below.
EX. ORD. NO. 11988. FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT
Ex. Ord. No. 11988, May 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 26951, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12148, July
20, 1979, 44 F.R. 43239; Ex. Ord. No. 13690, §2, Jan. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 6425, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of
America, and as President of the United States of America, in furtherance of the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the National Flood
Insurance Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.), and the Flood Disaster Protection
Act of 1973 (Public Law 93–234, 87 Stat. 975) [see Short Title of 1973 Amendment note set out
under 42 U.S.C. 4001], in order to avoid to the extent possible the long and short term adverse
impacts associated with the occupancy and modification of floodplains and to avoid direct or
indirect support of floodplain development wherever there is a practicable alternative, it is
hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Each agency shall provide leadership and shall take action to reduce the risk of
flood loss, to minimize the impact of floods on human safety, health and welfare, and to restore
and preserve the natural and beneficial values served by floodplains in carrying out its