42 USC Ch. 55 National Environmental Policy
[…] chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–190, title I, §102, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 853; Pub. L. 94–83, Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat.
424.)
AMENDMENTS
1975—Subpars. (D) to (I). Pub. L. 94–83 added subpar. (D) and redesignated former
subpars. (D) to (H) as (E) to (I), respectively.

CERTAIN COMMERCIAL SPACE LAUNCH ACTIVITIES
Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, §401, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 955, provided that: "The licensing of a
launch vehicle or launch site operator (including any amendment, extension, or renewal of the
license) under [former] chapter 701 of title 49, United States Code [now chapter 509 (§50901 et
seq.) of Title 51, National and Commercial Space Programs], shall not be considered a major
Federal action for purposes of section 102(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(42 U.S.C. 4332(C)) if—
"(1) the Department of the Army has issued a permit for the activity; and
"(2) the Army Corps of Engineers has found that the activity has no significant
impact."
EX. ORD. NO. 13352. FACILITATION OF COOPERATIVE CONSERVATION
Ex. Ord. No. 13352, Aug. 26, 2004, 69 F.R. 52989, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United
States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Purpose.