FINAL - Supporting Statement - Supplemental Questions
[…] Most of the standards for determining visa eligibility are detailed in INA section 212(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a), which includes terrorist activities and other security and related grounds at INA section 212(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3).

INA section 221(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a) provides that a consular officer may issue an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa to an individual who has made a proper application, subject to applicable conditions and limitations in the INA and related regulations. Under Section 222(c) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(c), every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa must provide certain identifying particulars – name, date of birth and birthplace, nationality, purpose and length of intended stay in the United States, marital status – and “such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.” Similar requirements apply to applicants for immigrant visas, pursuant to INA section 222(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a).