Form 8976 Supporting Statement_1545-2268
[…] OMB: 1545-2268

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

4


Supporting Statement

Internal Revenue Service

(Form 8976, Notice of Intent to Operate Under Section 501(c)(4))

OMB 1545-2268


1. CIRCUMSTANCES NECESSITATING COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


The Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (the PATH Act) added new section 506 to the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Section 506 requires an organization described in section 501(c)(4), no later than 60 days after the organization is established, to notify the Secretary that it is operating as a section 501(c)(4) organization (the notification). Section 506(b) provides that the notification must include: (1) the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the organization; (2) the date on which, and the State under the laws of which, the organization was organized; and (3) a statement of the purpose of the organization.


This submission covers the Form 8976, Notice of Intent to Operate Under Section 501(c)(4), which will be used by organizations to submit the section 506 notification.



2. USE OF DATA