2502-0598 - Supporting Statement A (F)
[…] HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.51 provide that the mortgagee shall certify to the Commissioner that it will conform with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner for the mortgagee’s control of project funds, and other incidental requirements established by HUD.


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.52 provides as follows: “The form of contract between the mortgagor and builder shall be as prescribed by the Commissioner in accordance with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.54 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the mortgagor shall deposit with the mortgagee cash deemed by the Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the insured mortgage, to assure completion of the project and to pay the initial service charge, carrying charges, and legal and organizational expenses incident to the construction of the project.” This requirement may be delegated to the Contractor, when the Borrower is not serving as the Contractor.