2502-0598 - Supporting Statement A (F)
[…] HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.100 provides as follows in paragraph (b): “Final endorsement. When all advances of mortgage proceeds have been made and all the terms and conditions of the commitment have been met to the Commissioner's satisfaction the Commissioner shall indicate on the original credit instrument the total of all advances approved for insurance and again endorse such instrument.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.105 provides as follows: “As long as the Commissioner is the insurer or holder of the mortgage, the Commissioner shall regulate the mortgagor by means of a regulatory agreement providing terms, conditions and standards established by the Commissioner, or by such other means as the Commissioner may prescribe.”



2. Indicate how, by whom and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection.

Information Collection

Title/Purpose

HUD-91070M