2502-0598 - Supporting Statement A (F)
[…] This requirement may be delegated to the Contractor, when the Borrower is not serving as the Contractor.


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.61 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Title evidence for the Commissioner's examination shall include a lender's title insurance policy, which title policy provides survey coverage based on a survey acceptable to the title company and the Commissioner; or as the Commissioner may otherwise require, in accordance with terms, conditions and standards established by the Commissioner.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.100 provides as follows in paragraph (b): “Final endorsement. When all advances of mortgage proceeds have been made and all the terms and conditions of the commitment have been met to the Commissioner's satisfaction the Commissioner shall indicate on the original credit instrument the total of all advances approved for insurance and again endorse such instrument.”