2502-0598 - Supporting Statement A (F)
[…] HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.54 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the mortgagor shall deposit with the mortgagee cash deemed by the Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the insured mortgage, to assure completion of the project and to pay the initial service charge, carrying charges, and legal and organizational expenses incident to the construction of the project.” This requirement may be delegated to the Contractor, when the Borrower is not serving as the Contractor.


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.61 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Title evidence for the Commissioner's examination shall include a lender's title insurance policy, which title policy provides survey coverage based on a survey acceptable to the title company and the Commissioner; or as the Commissioner may otherwise require, in accordance with terms, conditions and standards established by the Commissioner.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.100 provides as follows in paragraph (b): “Final endorsement.