2502-0598 - Supporting Statement A (F)
[…] “Upon approval of an application for insurance, a commitment shall be issued by the Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon which the mortgage will be insured.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.46 provides as follows: “Upon approval of an application for insurance, a commitment shall be issued by the Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon which the mortgage will be insured. The commitment term and any extension or reopening of an expired commitment shall be in accordance with standards established by the Commissioner.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.50 provides as follows: “The mortgagor and mortgagee must execute a building loan agreement approved by the Commissioner that sets forth the terms and conditions under which progress payments may be advanced during construction, before initial endorsement of the mortgage for insurance.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.51 provide that the mortgagee shall certify to the Commissioner that it will conform with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner for the mortgagee’s control of project funds, and other incidental requirements established by HUD.