Conscience PRA Supporting Statement 88.4 1.31.2018v2
[…] Because recipients file an assurance of compliance form “for the organization and . . . not . . . for each application,” a recipient with a signed assurance on file assures through its signature on the award application that it has a signed Form 690 on file. Id. at I-31.


A Department component extending an award must communicate and incorporate statutory and public policy requirements and obligate the recipient to comply with Federal statues and “public policy requirements, including . . . those . . . prohibiting discrimination.” 45 C.F.R. § 75.300(a). More specifically, the Department component “must communicate . . . all relevant public policy requirements, including those in general appropriations provisions, and incorporate them either directly or by reference in the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” Id. In addition, the Departmental component may require a recipient “to submit certifications and representations required by Federal statutes, or regulations . . . .” Id. at § 75.208.