Fcc 18-6
[…] Reconsideration) (noting “the inevitable latency resulting from the data travel time to and from a geostationary
satellite”).
219

We do not address comments that argue that satellite providers should not be permitted to participate in the Phase
II auction. See Institute for Local Self-Reliance Comments at 3; ILSR et al. Reply at 6-7. Such arguments are
effectively untimely petitions for reconsideration of the Commission’s decision in the Phase II Auction Order to
adopt technology-neutral performance requirements. 47 CFR § 1.429(d) (requiring that petitions for reconsideration
“be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action”); Phase II Auction Order, 31 FCC Rcd at
5956-63, paras. 14-37.
220

39

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 18-6

103.
We also are not convinced that an applicant proposing to use fixed wireless or DSL