0741_Supporting Statement
[…] Section 520(g) also requires that the information submitted in support of an IDE application be “adequate to justify the proposed clinical testing.”

Section 515(c)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360e(c)(1)(A)) requires that premarket approval (PMA) applications contain, among other information, full reports of all information, published or known to or which should reasonably be known to the PMA applicant, concerning investigations bearing on the safety or effectiveness of the device for which premarket approval is sought. Section 515(d)(2) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360e(d)(2)) states that FDA shall deny approval of a PMA application if the Agency finds that “there is a lack of a showing of reasonable assurance that such device is safe under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof” or “there is a lack of a showing of reasonable assurance that the device is effective under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof,” among other reasons.