INFORMATION COLLECTION SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] INFORMATION COLLECTION SUPPORTING STATEMENT
Screening Partnership Program Application
OMB control number 1652-0064
Exp. 8/31/2018
Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information. (Annotate the CFR parts/sections affected).
Under 49 U.S.C. 44920, an airport may submit an application to TSA to have the screening of passengers and property required by 49 U.S.C. 44901 conducted by non-Federal personnel. TSA must approve the application if the approval "would not compromise security or detrimentally affect the cost-efficiency or the effectiveness of the screening of passengers or property at the airport." TSA implements this requirement through the Screening Partnership Program (SPP). Currently, 22 airports participate in the program. Participation in the SPP is initiated with the application covered by this information collection.