pdfElectronic Code of Federal Regulations
[…] eagle (Aquila chrysaetos), for which regulations are provided in part 22 of this subchapter.
(c) The provisions of this part are in addition to, and are not in lieu of other regulations of this subchapter B which
may require a permit or prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the importation, exportation, and interstate
transportation of wildlife (see also part 13).
[39 FR 1178, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 42680, Aug. 24, 1981; 68 FR 61137, Oct. 27, 2003; 73 FR 59465, Oct. 8, 2008]
Back to Top
§21.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in part 10 of this chapter, and unless the context requires otherwise, as used
in this part:
Armed Forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, and the National Guard of any
State.
Bred in captivity or captive-bred refers to raptors, including eggs, hatched in captivity from parents that mated or
otherwise transferred gametes in captivity.
Captivity means that a live raptor is held in a controlled environment that is intensively manipulated by man for
the purpose of producing raptors of selected species, and that has boundaries designed to prevent raptors, eggs or
gametes of the selected species from entering or leaving the controlled environment. General characteristics of
captivity may include, but are not limited to, artificial housing, waste removal, health care, protection from predators,
and artificially supplied food.
Conservation measures, as used in §21.15, means project design or mitigation activities that are reasonable
from a scientific, technological, and economic standpoint, and are necessary to avoid, minimize, or mitigate the take
of migratory birds or other adverse impacts. Conservation measures should be implemented in a reasonable period of
time.
Falconry is caring for and training raptors for pursuit of wild game, and hunting wild game with raptors. Falconry
includes the taking of raptors from the wild to use in the sport; and caring for, training, and transporting raptors held
for falconry.
Hacking is the temporary release of a raptor held for falconry to the wild so that it must survive on its own.
Hybrid means any bird that results from a cross of genetic material between two separate taxa when one or both
are listed at 50 CFR 10.13, and any progeny of those birds.
Imprint, for the purposes of falconry, means a bird that is hand-raised, from 2 weeks of age until it has fledged,
and has identified itself with humans rather than its own species. An imprinted bird is considered to be so for its entire
lifetime.