Equal Employment Opportunity Commission 30-Day FRN Comment
[…] reflects the broad scope of this term. For example, DOL could delete “of the following” prior to
“body systems” and add “, such as” (or words to that effect) after “body systems”: “. . . affecting
one or more body systems, such as neurological, . . . .”

7

42 U.S.C. § 12102(1).

8

Id. See also our suggestion on page 6 that DOL revise the ADA citation in Cell 11.

9

See, e.g., EEOC, Questions and Answers for Small Businesses: The Final Rule Implementing the ADA
Amendments Act of 2008, https://www.eeoc.gov/laws/regulations/adaaa_qa_small_business.cfm (last
visited Nov. 8, 2018).
29 C.F.R. § 37.4 (“The phrase physical or mental impairment means . . . [a]ny physiological disorder or
condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body
systems: neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory (including speech organs),
cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitourinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine”)
(emphasis added).
10

See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(h)(1) (defining “physical or mental impairment” as “[a]ny physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more body systems, . . .
.”) (emphasis added).
11

3

•

“Major life activities” definition