Revenue Procedure 2014-39
[…] regulations have federalism implications,
because they have direct effects on the
States, the relationship between the national government and States, or on the
distribution of power and responsibilities
among various levels of government. In
general, through section 514, ERISA supersedes State laws to the extent that they
relate to any covered employee benefit
plan, and preserves State laws that regulate insurance, banking, or securities.
While ERISA prohibits States from regulating a plan as an insurance or investment
company or bank, the preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act
section 2724 (implemented in 29 CFR
2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the HIPAA requirements (including those of the Affordable Care Act)
are not to be “construed to supersede any
provision of State law which establishes,
implements, or continues in effect any
standard or requirement solely relating to
health insurance issuers in connection
with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or
requirement prevents the application of a
requirement” of a Federal standard. The
conference report accompanying HIPAA
indicates that this is intended to be the
“narrowest” preemption of State laws.
(See House Conf. Rep. No. 104 –736, at
205, reprinted in 1996 U.S. Code Cong. &
Admin. News 2018.)

For purposes of the Department of the