1670-0013_PSCP_SSA_Final_CISA
[…] Reg. 51609, § 1.1 (2010). In 2013, in a subsequent Executive Order 16363, the President directed the Secretary of Homeland Security, as Executive Agent for PSCP, to “expedite the processing of security clearances to appropriate personnel employed by critical infrastructure owners and operators, prioritizing the critical infrastructure identified in section 9 of this order.” 78 Fed. Reg. 11739, 11740 § 4(d) (2013). Section 9 of Executive Order 13636 refers to “critical infrastructure where a cybersecurity incident could reasonably result in catastrophic regional or national effects on public health or safety, economic security, or national security.” Id. at § 9. In 2015, Congress codified PSCP in section 229 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, authorizing the Secretary of Homeland Security to “make available the process of application for security clearances under Executive Order 13549 … or any successor Executive Order to appropriate