60 day Public Comments and Responses
[…] 26. No Change. Specific instructions for adding more schools to the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA®) are on page 2, as stated in the Step Six instructions.






27. No Change. In consulting with members of the financial aid community, the Department of Education has concluded that the community does not overwhelmingly support this proposed change.





28. Thank you for your comment.







29. Thank you for your comment.




30. Thank you for your comment.






























31. Thank you for your comment.


20

The Higher Education Act (HEA) at 20 U.S.C. 1087tt(a) allows financial aid officers to consider

elementary and secondary school tuition expenses as a special circumstance in calculating a family’s

ability to pay college costs. Specifically, the statute reads as follows: “Special circumstances may

include tuition expenses at an elementary or secondary school, medical, dental, or nursing home

expenses not covered by insurance….” And the statute goes on to list additional examples of special

circumstance. Note, however, that “tuition expenses at an elementary or secondary school” is

identified as the first example in the statute.