60 day Public Comments and Responses
[…] ACSI has nearly 3000 member K-12 schools whose parents sacrifice to pay tuition. This necessarily has an impact upon their capacity to take on college costs for older children who have moved to higher education. It would be of great benefit to those parents to know that the law considers elementary and secondary tuition expenses a special circumstance which financial aid officers may consider in determining a family’s ability to pay college expenses.

The Higher Education Act (HEA) at 20 U.S.C. 1087tt(a) states precisely that. Specifically, the statute reads as follows: “Special circumstances may include tuition expenses at an elementary or secondary school, medical, dental, or nursing home expenses not covered by insurance….” And the statute goes on to list additional examples of special circumstance. Note, however, that “tuition expenses at an elementary or secondary school” is identified as the first example in the statute.