Regulation
[…] 15 USC 687h.

Sec. 316. 121 JURISDICTION AND SERVICE OF PROCESS


Any suit or action brought under section 308, 309, 311, 313, or 315 by the Administration at law or in equity to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this Act, or any rule, regulation, or order promulgated thereunder, shall be brought in the district wherein the licensee maintains its principal office, and process in such cases may be served in any district in which the defendant maintains its principal office or transacts business, or wherever the defendant may be found.

Sec. 317.122


[15 USC 80a-18(k)]

§ 318 to

§ 319

Section 18 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a ‑ 18), is further amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:


Preferred stock asset coverage requirement, exemption.






“(k) The provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to investment companies operating under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, and the provisions of paragraph (2) of said subsection shall not apply to such companies so long as such class of senior security shall be held or guaranteed by the Small Business Administration.”

15 USC 687k.

Sec. 318. 123 GUARANTEED OBLIGATIONS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PURCHASE BY FEDERAL FINANCING BANK


Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to authorize the Federal Financing Bank to acquire after September 30, 1985—