Regulation
[…] (2) the total amount of leverage projected by the company in the company’s business plan that was approved by the Administrator at the time of the grant of the company’s license.



(b) [Repealed.] 81

§ 306(c) to

§ 307(b)


[P.L. 90-104].

(c)82 With respect to obligations or securities acquired prior to the effective date of the Small Business Investment Act Amendments of 1967, and with respect to legally binding commitments issued prior to such date, the provisions of this section as in effect immediately prior to such effective date shall continue to apply.


S

Exemptions.


[15 USC 77c]

ec. 307. 83 EXEMPTIONS


(a) Section 3 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. 77c), is hereby amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection (c):


“(c) The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add to the securities exempted as provided in this section any class of securities issued by a small business investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if it finds, having regard to the purposes of that Act, that the enforcement of this Act with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors.”

[15 USC 77ddd]


(b) Section 304 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77ddd) is hereby amended by adding the following subsection (e):