Repo_supporting_statement
[…] 1. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.

The Office does not provide payments or gifts to respondents in exchange for a benefit sought.

  1. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.

The Office ability to collect data contains specific statutory limitations regarding the confidential treatment of data which is cited in the proposed regulation. Specifically, under 12 U.S.C. §5344(b)(6), the Office can provide “certain data to financial industry participants and to the general public to increase market transparency and facilitate research on the financial system, to the extent that intellectual property rights are not violated, business confidential information is properly protected, and the sharing of such information poses no significant threats to the financial system of the United States.” The Office, under §5344(b)(5), “shall make data collected and maintained by the Data Center available to the Council and member agencies, as necessary to support their regulatory responsibilities.” Under §5344(b)(3), the Office has an information security requirement to “ensure that data collected and maintained by the Data Center are kept secure and protected against unauthorized disclosure.”

  1. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.