Annual Report
[…] including software, hardware, and disposable item failures; thrombosis; sepsis; and shock
resulting from blood loss. You do not have to include the MDR reports in the annual
report. If not reportable under MDR, please refer to 1. above, under this section.

1

21 CFR 803.1(a) – “If you are a manufacturer or importer, you must report deaths and serious injuries
that your device has or may have caused or contributed to, you must report certain device malfunctions,
and you must establish and maintain adverse event files . . . .”
2
21 CFR 606.160(b) – “Records shall be maintained that include, but are not limited to, the following
when applicable: . . . (1)(iii) Donor adverse reaction complaints and reports, including results of all
investigations and followup.”
3
In separate proposed rulemaking (Safety Reporting Requirements for Human Drug and Biological
Products; Proposed Rule (68 FR 12405, March 14, 2003), FDA has proposed amending 21 CFR 606.170
to require the investigation and recording by blood establishments of any complaint of a serious adverse