Annual Report
[…] when applicable: . . . (1)(iii) Donor adverse reaction complaints and reports, including results of all
investigations and followup.”
3
In separate proposed rulemaking (Safety Reporting Requirements for Human Drug and Biological
Products; Proposed Rule (68 FR 12405, March 14, 2003), FDA has proposed amending 21 CFR 606.170
to require the investigation and recording by blood establishments of any complaint of a serious adverse
reaction related to the collection or transfusion of blood or blood components.
4
“Facility” means any area used for the collection, processing, compatibility testing, storage or distribution
of blood and blood components (21 CFR 606.3(h)). Also, applicable is “device user facility” under 21
CFR 803.3(f), meaning “a hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic
facility, or outpatient treatment facility . . . .” (Note: The donor becomes a patient when he or she
experiences and is treated for an adverse event contributed to or caused by the medical device).

4

VII.

CONCLUSION

This guidance contains recommendations with regard to the reporting of adverse events