30-Day Notice
[…] respond to, and recover from a threat to
public health, welfare, or the
environment caused by actual or
potential oil and hazardous materials
incidents resulting from Hurricane
Maria.
On September 18, 2017, the President
issued an Emergency Declarations for
Hurricane Maria for the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico (EM–3391) and the
United States Virgin Islands (EM–3390).
On September 20, 2017, the President
issued a Major Disaster Declaration for
the United States Virgin Islands (DR–
4340).
This Waiver Order covers all areas
identified in the declarations, as
amended. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5103(c),
PHMSA has authority delegated by the
Secretary (49 CFR 1.97(b)(3)) to waive
compliance with any part of the HMR
provided that the grant of the waiver is:
(1) In the public interest; (2) not
inconsistent with the safety of
transporting hazardous materials; and
(3) necessary to facilitate the safe
movement of hazardous materials into,
from, and within an area of a major
disaster or emergency that has been
declared under the Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
Given the continuing impacts caused
by Hurricane Maria, PHMSA’s Acting
Administrator has determined that
regulatory relief is in the public interest
and necessary to ensure the safe
transportation in commerce of
hazardous materials while EPA and
USCG execute their recovery and