pdf“MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR APPRAISAL
[…] and supervise AMCs (participating States). 4 The joint regulations also implement the statutory
requirement that States report to the Appraisal Subcommittee (ASC) of the Federal Financial
1
See 80 FR 32658 (June 9, 2015). By agreement, the responsibility for clearance under the PRA of information
collections contained in the joint regulations is shared only by the FDIC, OCC, Board, and FHFA.
2
See 12 U.S.C. § 3350(4), (5). “Federal financial regulatory agency” includes the FDIC, OCC, Board, and National
Credit Union Administration. See 12 U.S.C. § 3350(6).
3
Section 1117 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), 12 U.S.C.
§ 3346, permits states to establish an appraiser certifying and licensing agency “to assure the availability
of State certified and licensed appraisers for the performance in a State of appraisals in federally related
transactions and to assure effective supervision of the activities of certified and licensed appraisers.” The DoddFrank Act amended section 1117 to provide that the duties of a state appraiser certifying and licensing agency may
also include the registration and supervision of AMCs. Although states are not required by federal law to register