APPENDIX
[…] Therefore, all the hours of supervised experience are allocated to these topics.
The applicant must submit a completed Part II Preceptor Attestation for all non-board certified individuals (except for ophthalmic physicist and individuals meeting just the criteria for 35.500 medical uses)
Note: If the proposed new authorized individual had more than one supervisor, provide the information requested for each supervising individual.
Part II. Preceptor Attestation
The
NRC defines the term “preceptor” in 10 CFR 35.2,
“Definitions,” to mean “an individual who
provides, directs, or verifies training and experience required for
an individual to become an AU, an AMP, an ANP, an
ARSO,
or an RSO.” While the supervising individual for the work
experience may also be the preceptor, the preceptor does not have to
be the supervising individual as long as the preceptor directs or
verifies the training and experience required. The preceptor must