5 USC 60101 National and Commercial Space Programs
[…] AND WHEREAS it appears that such seal is of suitable design and appropriate for establishment as the official seal of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration:
NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested
in me as President of the United States, I hereby approve such seal as the official seal of the National
Aeronautics and Space Administration.
EX. ORD. NO. 12675. ESTABLISHING THE NATIONAL SPACE
COUNCIL
Ex. Ord. No. 12675, Apr. 20, 1989, 54 F.R. 17691, as
amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12712, Apr. 26, 1990, 55 F.R.
18095; Ex. Ord. No. 12869, § 4(f), Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R.
51752, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and laws of the United States of America,
and in order to provide a coordinated process for developing a national space policy and strategy and for monitoring its implementation, it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Establishment and Composition of the National Space Council.
(a) There is established the National Space Council
(‘‘the Council’’).
(b) The Council shall be composed of the following
members:
(1) The Vice President, who shall be Chairman of the
Council;
(2) The Secretary of State;