Supporting Statement 1240-0001 2018
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 8131.


Once OWCP has identified third party claims through the claims process, referral to the Solicitor of Labor (SOL) is made. SOL initiates Forms CA-1108 and CA-1122 to determine the amount of the refund due to the United States out of the proceeds of an action asserted by an injured Federal employee against a liable third party for a compensable injury.


An injured federal employee who receives money or property from a judgment or a settlement of the action, must reimburse the United States for past compensation payments. See 5 U.S.C. § 8132. The formula in § 8132 of the FECA must be used to calculate the reimbursement. Section 8132 states that “the beneficiary, after deducting therefrom the costs of suit and a reasonable attorney's fee, shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States and credit any surplus on future payments of compensation payable to him for the same injury.” Therefore, to calculate the amount of the refund due, the employee must provide the amount of the settlement received by him or her, the amount of the costs of the suit, and the fees charged by the attorney.