DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.
In general, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5001 imposes a Federal excise tax of varying rates on distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States. However, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5111–5114 authorizes drawback (refund) of the excise taxes paid on distilled spirits that are subsequently used to make certain nonbeverage products. Specifically, to be eligible for nonbeverage product drawback, section 5111 requires that the taxpaid spirits in question must be used “in the manufacture or production of medicines, medicinal preparations, food products, flavors, flavoring extracts, or perfume, which are unfit for beverage purposes," while section 5114 sets the per-proof gallon rate of such drawback at $1.00 less than the rate at which spirits were taxpaid.