TD 9207.pdf
[…] the earliest of the following dates: (A)
the date on which such regulation is filed
with the Federal Register; (B) in the case
of any final regulation, the date on which
any proposed or temporary regulation to
which such final regulation relates was
filed with the Federal Register; or (C) the
date on which any notice substantially
describing the expected contents of any
temporary, proposed, or final regulation
is issued to the public. However, section
7805(b) provides a list of exceptions to the
general rule stated above. Included in that
list, and relevant in this context, is section
7805(b)(6). Section 7805(b)(6) provides
that the limitation may be superseded
“by a legislative grant from Congress authorizing the Secretary to prescribe the
effective date with respect to any regulation.” Also included among the exceptions

2005–26 I.R.B.

to the general rule in section 7805(b)(1)
is section 7805(b)(3). Section 7805(b)(3)
states that the “Secretary may provide that
any regulation may take effect or apply
retroactively to prevent abuse.”
The retroactive effective date of
§1.752–6T is in accordance with the directive in section 309(c) and (d)(2) of the Act
and section 7805(b)(6). Furthermore, pursuant to section 7805(b)(3), the Secretary
has determined that a retroactive effective
date is appropriate to prevent abuse.