TD 9207.pdf
[…] stock. The transferors then sold the stock
and claimed a loss. In this way, taxpayers attempted to duplicate a loss in corporate stock and to accelerate deductions that
typically are allowed only on the economic
performance of these types of obligations.
Section 358(h) addresses these transactions by requiring that, after the application of section 358(d), the basis in stock
received in an exchange to which section
351, 354, 355, 356, or 361 applies be reduced (but not below the fair market value
of the stock) by the amount of any liability
assumed in the exchange. Exceptions to
section 358(h) are provided where: (1)
the trade or business with which the liability is associated is transferred to the

2005–26 I.R.B.

person assuming the liability as part of the
exchange; or (2) substantially all of the
assets with which the liability is associated are transferred to the person assuming
the liability as part of the exchange. The
Secretary, however, has the authority to
limit these exceptions. The term liability
for purposes of section 358(h) includes
any fixed or contingent obligation to make
payment without regard to whether the
obligation is otherwise taken into account
for purposes of the Code.
Congress recognized that taxpayers
were attempting to use partnerships and S
corporations to carry out the same types of
abuses that section 358(h) was designed
to deter. Therefore, in sections 309(c)
and (d)(2) of the Act, Congress directed
the Secretary to prescribe rules to provide
“appropriate adjustments under subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Code to prevent
the acceleration or duplication of losses
through the assumption of (or transfer of
assets subject to) liabilities described in
section 358(h)(3) . . . in transactions
involving partnerships.” Under the statute,
these rules are to “apply to assumptions of
liability after October 18, 1999, or such
later date as may be prescribed in such
rules.”
In response to this directive, a notice of
proposed rulemaking (REG–106736–00,
2003–2 C.B. 60) under sections 358, 704,
705, and 752 was published in the Federal
Register (68 FR 37434) on June 24, 2003.
In addition, temporary regulations (T.D.
9062, 2003–2 C.B. 46) were published