Response to RPNA comment to 30 day notice
[…] U.S.C. § 553(b) because the new bond form makes no changes to the Agency’s regulations.
ICE’s immigration bonds are governed by 8 C.F.R. § 103.6 which provides the applicable
regulatory framework for issuing, cancelling, and breaching immigration bonds. The conditions
for cancelling a bond are described in 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(c), which lists the grounds for cancelling

a maintenance of status and departure bond and explains that other types of immigration bonds
issued by ICE are cancelled when the obligor has substantially performed all conditions imposed
by the terms of the bond. 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(c)(2)-(3). To determine whether a bond is breached,
the applicable regulation provides that “a bond is breached when there has been a substantial
violation of the stipulated conditions of the bond.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(e). The issuance of the new
bond form does not change these or any other regulatory provisions; instead, the new bond form
is being promulgated pursuant to the existing regulations.
Once executed, an immigration bond is a contract between the bond obligor(s) and the