Application for DIC, Death Pension, and/or Accrued Benefits
[…] The commenter further suggests that each type of benefit have its own separate application form. VA Notes that the evidence tables in the instructions of VA Form 21P-534EZ describes the evidence necessary to apply for the different benefits. In addition, VA will not consider the claim for DIC incomplete if the asset transfer information is not provided by the claimant. VA is bound to maintain a single application for multiple benefits by 38 CFR §3.152(b)(1), which states: “A claim by a surviving spouse or child for compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation will also be considered to be a claim for death pension and accrued benefits, and a claim by a surviving spouse or child for death pension will be considered to be a claim for death compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation and accrued benefits. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5101(b)(1))”
The other comments did not specifically address the instruments contained in this Information Collection Request.