FRQQ_20180823_omb
[…] confidential. The Board and the FDIC, in a manner consistent with the Dodd-Frank Act, will
assess the confidentiality of resolution plans and related material in accordance with the Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) and the Board’s and the FDIC’s implementing regulations (12 CFR
Part 261 (Board) and 12 CFR Part 309 (FDIC)). As noted in the Preamble to the Final Rule (76
FR 67332), section 112(d)(5)(A) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5322(d)(5)(A)), requires the
Board to “maintain the confidentiality of any data, information, and reports submitted under”
Title I of Dodd-Frank, which includes section 165(d). Section 243.8(d) of Regulation QQ
specifically provides that “the confidentiality of resolution plans and related materials shall be
determined in accordance with applicable exemptions under FOIA (5 U.S.C. 552(b)) and the
Board’s Rules Regarding Availability of Information (Board’s Rules) (12 CFR Part 261) … .
Any covered company submitting a resolution plan … that desires confidential treatment under
[FOIA and the Board’s Rules] … may file a request for confidential treatment in accordance
with those rules” (12 CFR 243.8(d)(1), (d)(2)). “To the extent permitted by law, information
5

Information about LISCC and the list of July filers may be found at www.federalreserve.gov/supervisionreg/largeinstitution-supervision.htm.
6