SSA_H2A_Advertising NPRM_920181109
[…] 1. The employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.


8 U.S.C. 1188(a)(1). The Secretary delegated his statutory responsibility to make this certification—known as a temporary labor certification—to the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, who has, in turn, delegated it to the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC). See Secretary’s Order 06-2010 (October 20, 2010); 20 C.F.R. 655.101.


The INA additionally specifies a number of conditions under which DOL cannot grant the temporary labor certification described in 8 U.S.C 1188(a). 8 U.S.C. 1188(b). One such condition is where “[t]he Secretary determines that the employer has not made positive recruitment efforts within a multi-state region of traditional or expected labor supply where the Secretary finds that there are a significant number of qualified United States workers who, if recruited, would be willing to make themselves available for work at the time and place needed.” 8 U.S.C. 1188(b)(4). The INA specifies that the “positive recruitment” this section requires “is in addition to, and shall be conducted within the same time period as, the circulation through the interstate employment service system of the employer’s job offer,” and that an employer’s obligation to engage in this recruitment terminates “on the date the H–2A workers depart for the employer’s place of employment.” 8 U.S.C. 1188(b)(4).