Public Comment Summary - Item 8, Appendix A
[…] As such, there is no need for further clarification,

22

requirements or language” (ID-1828). SC&RA went on to advocate for slightly different
language (see the discussion of the ACCSH proposal in the next paragraphs).
As OSHA explained in the NPRM, the agency does not agree that the employer
duty under prior § 1926.1427(k) provided sufficient direction to employers. That
language was intended originally only as a temporary measure to preserve the pre-2010
status quo pending the application of the certification requirement and was drawn from
the language in § 1926.20(b)(4) (“The employer shall permit only those employees
qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery”). Part of the
genesis for the 2010 final rule was that OSHA had concerns about relying primarily on
the general guidance in § 1926.20(b)(4) rather than more clearly defined measures
specific to crane operators, noting that C-DAC had implicitly deemed it insufficient for