Public Comment Summary - Item 8, Appendix A
[…] as explained at length in its 2010 final rule and accompanying preamble (75 FR 47905).
But following that rulemaking, industry stakeholders noted a distinction between the
basic operating knowledge and skill needed to pass a certification examination, on the
one hand, and on the other the knowledge and skill needed to safely operate specific
equipment to complete a specific task on a construction site. Employers had traditionally

3

addressed this distinction when complying with OSHA’s general construction
requirement in § 1926.20(b)(4) (“The employer shall permit only those employees
qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery”). But the
inclusion of specific operator training and certification requirements in the 2010 standard
supplanted that general requirement, apparently to the surprise of some former C-DAC
members, who then began advocating for a replacement (see e.g. ID-0539). With