LEAD IN GENERAL INDUSTRY (29 CFR 1910.1025)
[…] Notifying the Laundry (§ 1910.1025(g)(2)(vi))
The standard requires employers to inform, in writing, any person who launders or cleans protective clothing or equipment of the potentially harmful effects of exposure to lead. By providing this information to the person doing the laundry, they are informed of the presence and potentially harmful effects of lead.
Labeling of Contaminated Protective Clothing and Equipment (§ 1910.1025(g)(2)(vii))
§ 1910.1025(g)(2)(vii)(A): Employers must ensure that labels of bags or containers of contaminated protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph (g)(2)(v). As required by paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(A), the labels must state: “DANGER: CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT CONTAMINATED WITH LEAD. MAY DAMAGE FERTILITY OR THE UNBORN CHILD. CAUSES DAMAGE TO THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM. DO NOT EAT, DRINK OR SMOKE WHEN HANDLING. DO NOT REMOVE DUST BY BLOWING OR SHAKING. DISPOSE OF LEAD CONTAMINATED WASH WATER IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LOCAL, STATE, OR FEDERAL REGULATIONS.”