Indian Education Amendments of 1988
[…] Hawaiians.
(5) The term "elementary school" has the same meaning
given that term under section 1477(7)ofthis Act.
(6) The term "local educational agency" has the same meaning given that term under section 1471(10)ofthis Act.
(?) The term "secondary school" has the same meaning given
that term under section 1471ft) of this Act.

TITLE V-INDIAN

EDUCATION

PART A-BUREAU AND CONTRACTSCHOOLS

Indian
Education
Amendments of
1988.

SEC.5IOI.SHORTTITLE,
This part may be cited as the "Indian
l9gg,'.

Education

Amendments

of

SEC.5IO2.PROHIBITION ON TRANSFERSOF BUREAU AND CONTRACT
SCHOOLS.

Section 1121 of the Education Amendments of 1978 (25 U.S.C.
2001)is amended(1) by adding at the end of subsection (g) the following new
paragraph:
"(5) The Secretary may terminate, contract, transfer to any other
authority, or consolidate or substantially curtail the operation or
facilities of"(A) any Bureau funded school that is operated on or after
April 1, 1987,or
"(B) any program ofsuch a school that is operated on or after
April 1, 1987,
only if the tribal governing body approves such action.",

25 UsC 2001
note.

102STAT.364

PUBLICLAW 100-297-ApR.28, 1988