Indian Education Amendments of 1988
[…] (F) the number of such children who the Comptroller
General estimates will attend education programs (schools
or residential programs) funded by the Bureau, and
(G) the information described in subparagraphs (B), (C),
(D), and (E) with respect to the children described in
subparagraph (F).
(2) By no later than the date that is 1 year after the date of
enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the
Congress a report on the study conducted under paragraph (1).

Reports.

SEC.5108,ADMINISTRATIVE
COST.
(a) In Gnxnnal-The
Education Amendments of 19?8 (25 U.S.C.
2008) is amended by inserting after section Ll28 (25 U.S.C. 2008) the
following new section:
..ADMINISTRATIVE

COST GRANTS

"Src. 1128A. (aXl) The Secretary shall, subject to the availability
of appropriated funds, provide grants to each tribe or tribal
organization operating a contract school in the amount determined
under this section with respect to the tribe or tribal organization for
the purpose of paying the administrative and indirect costs incurred
in operating contract schools in order to"(A) enable tribes and tribal organizations operating such
schools, without reducing direct program services to the beneficiaries of the program, to provide all related administrative

25USC2008a.

102STAT.370

PUBLIC LAW 100-297-APR. 28, 1988