Form M-1 Form M-1 Report for Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements (MEWAs
[…] For information on State MEWA regulation, contact your State Insurance Department.


Line 456

Exceptions to the Filing Requirements

In no event is reporting required by the administrator of a MEWA or ECE if the MEWA or ECE meets any of the following conditions:

  1. It is licensed or authorized to operate as a health insurance issuer in every State in which it offers or provides coverage for medical care to employees. The term “health insurance issuer” or “issuer” is defined, in pertinent part, in §2590.701-2 of the Department’s regulations as “an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is subject to State law which regulates insurance . . . . Such term does not include a group health plan.”

  2. It provides coverage that consists solely of excepted benefits, which are not subject to part 7 of ERISA.