Supporting Statement A 2019 NWPA-830G Final
[…] (5) industrial, labor, and regional impacts of changes in patterns of energy supply and consumption;

(6) international aspects, economic and otherwise, of the evolving energy situation; and

(7) long-term relationships between energy supply and consumption in the United States and world communities.”

  1. Authority for the specific collection of nuclear fuel data comes from the Nuclear Waste Policy Act (NWPA) of 1982, Public Law 97-425, as codified in 42 U.S.C. §10222 (a)(1) states:

(a) CONTRACTS (1)...The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel. Such contracts shall provide for payment to the Secretary of fees...; (2) For electricity generated by a civilian nuclear power reactor and sold on or after the date 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the fee under paragraph (1) shall be equal to 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour; (4)…The Secretary shall establish procedures for the collection and payment of the fees established by paragraph (2) … The Secretary shall annually review the amount of the fees established by paragraph (2) ….

(c) ESTABLISHMENT OF NUCLEAR WASTE FUND - There hereby is established in the Treasury of the United States a separate fund, to be known as the Nuclear Waste Fund. The Waste Fund shall consist of--

(1) all receipts, proceeds, and recoveries realized by the Secretary under subsections (a), (b), (e), which shall be disposed in the Waste Fund immediately upon their realization…