RCC Registry PRA Supporting Statement_112018 (final version)
[…] A covered provider may be a local exchange carrier as defined in § 64.4001(e), an interexchange carrier as defined in § 64.4001(d), a provider of commercial mobile radio service as defined in § 20.3 of this chapter, a provider of interconnected voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(25), or a provider of non-interconnected VoIP service as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(36) to the extent such a provider offers the capability to place calls to the public switched telephone network. 47 U.S.C. § 262(i)(1) (“The term ‘covered provider’ has the meaning given the term in section 64.2101 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto.”); 47 CFR §64.2101


In this information collection, codified by 47 CFR § 64.2115, the Commission solicits the following information from intermediate providers:

(1) The intermediate provider’s business name(s) and primary address;