0651-0071 Supporting Statement November 2018 Draft
[…] The same information will be required from every member of the public in the applicable situation and will not be available from any other source. In addition, there are no filing fees associated with this information collection.


6. Consequences of Less Frequent Collection


Less frequent collection of submissions under 37 CFR 1.55(k), 1.78(a)(6), and 1.78(d)(6) would cause examination costs to significantly increase. Less frequent collection of identifications of inventorship and ownership or obligation to assign ownership, and less frequent collection of 37 CFR 1.130, 1.131, and 1.132 affidavits or declarations would impact the USPTO’s duty under 35 U.S.C. §§ 131 and 151 to issue a patent where “it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law.” Thus, the information in this collection could not be collected less frequently.


7. Special Circumstances in the Conduct of Information Collection


There are no special circumstances associated with this collection of information.


8. Consultation Outside the Agency