2018-11-28_SS_1545-2279r
[…] 2018-11-28_SS_1545-2279r

2018-11-28_SS_1545-2279r.doc

Notice 2018-81, Notice Regarding Certain Church Plan Clarifications under Section 336 of the PATH Act

OMB: 1545-2279

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf


SUPPORTING STATEMENT

Internal Revenue Service

Notice 2018-18

Notice Regarding Certain Church Plan Clarifications under Section 336 of the PATH Act

OMB Control No. 1545-2279



  1. CIRCUMSTANCES NECESSITATING COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


Section 336(a) of the PATH Act amended section 414(c) by adding a new section 414(c)(2)(C). Under section 414(c)(2)(C) and (D), an election may be made to aggregate or disaggregate certain churches and church-related organizations, respectively. Under these provisions, the “election, once made shall apply to all succeeding plan years unless revoked with notice provided to the Secretary in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.” However, the provisions do not require that the secretary be notified of any election under section 414(c)(2).


  1. USE OF DATA


The IRS may use this information if it audits a church-related organization regarding the nondiscrimination requirements.