drfPassEquipSafStdsTier III FNLRLE
[…] Alternatively, the railroad may stencil the vehicle with the date and place of the cleaning, repairing, and testing and maintain an electronic record of the person performing the work and that person’s supervisor. A record of the parts of the air brake system that are cleaned, repaired, and tested must be kept in the railroad’s files, the cab of the locomotive, or a designated location in the passenger car until the next such periodic test is performed.

Railroads currently keep these records as a usual and customary practice. Therefore, there is no additional paperwork burden.


§ 238.311 Single car test.


Except for self-propelled passenger cars, single car tests of all passenger cars and all unpowered vehicles used in passenger trains must be performed in accordance with APTA Standard SS–—005-98, “Code of Tests for Passenger Car Equipment Using Single Car Testing Device,” published March 1998; or an alternative procedure approved by FRA pursuant to § 238.21.


These requirements are included under § 238.21. Consequently, there is no additional burden associated with these requirements.