IRAP Supporting Statement 12.19.2018 - FINAL
[…] 1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937 (29 U.S.C. § 50) authorizes the Department “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices,” as well as to “to bring together employers” for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship.