1652-0055 PipelineOpSecInfoSS 3.28.2019 (final)
[…] Pipeline Operator Security Information

OMB: 1652-0055

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

INFORMATION COLLECTION SUPPORTING STATEMENT


Pipeline Operator Security Information

1652-0055

Exp. 7/31/2019


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information. (Annotate the CFR parts/sections affected).


Under 49 U.S.C. 114 and delegated authority from the Secretary of Homeland Security, TSA has broad responsibility and authority for “security in all modes of transportation * * * including security responsibilities * * * over modes of transportation that are exercised by the Department of Transportation.” See 49 U.S.C. 114(d).


Pipeline transportation is a mode over which TSA has jurisdiction. TSA is required to develop and transmit to pipeline operators security recommendations for natural gas and hazardous liquid pipelines and pipeline facilities.