60 Day Public Comment Response
[…] 5 United Healthcare 60 Day Service Area 3.6.9 3.6.9: Applicant attests that it will monitor and maintain a contracted network that meets current CMS Medicare Advantage network adequacy criteria as represented in the most recent version of the Health Service Delivery Reference File.

Asserting that the Health Service Delivery (HSD) Reference File is the only standard CMS will use to evaluate network adequacy is inconsistent with the regulation at 42 CFR §422.112. In particular, that regulation requires CMS to consider a non-exclusive list of five factors in assessing the adequacy of a Medicare Advantage (MA) plans’ network. See 42 CFR 422.112(a)(10) (“Factors making up community patterns of health care delivery that CMS will use as a benchmark in evaluating a proposed Medicare Advantage (MA) plan health care delivery network include, but are not limited to the following… .”). Given this language, the regulation constrains CMS from arbitrarily restricting the standard for network access and availability to only the HSD criteria.